| |
FOLKINGHAM AIRFIELD - SERIAL - HQ 3rd |
The 313th Troop Carrier Group,
9th Air Force flew the 508th 3rd Battalion into Normandy.
Six V's (Flights) of aircraft, three to a 'V', formed up for the
assault flight. Designation - Drop Zone 'N' near Etienville and
Beuzeville la Bastille. The Green Light
time was 0230. Similar serials of aircraft flew the 3rd
Battalion from this same airfield that night while the 2nd
Battalion departed from Saltby Airfield. (Click on highlighted
Jumpmaster names to view full jump rosters, when known)
|
Legend: P-Pilot, CP-Co-Pilot, N-Navigator,
RO-Radio Operator, C C-Crew Chief, RT-Radar Technician, J-Jumpmaster |
Third Battalion Serial (Lead Squadron) |
Flight 3 |
Chalk #19 C-47 #42-92786*
18 Paratroopers
P Maj Stephens, Paul W.
CP 2/Lt Anthony, Charles W.
N 1/Lt Pearson, Carl R.
RO Sgt Carter, William G.
RT Sgt Cyrus , Lowell M.
CC TSgt Gardner, Edward J., Jr
J 1/Lt Hetland, Eugene C |
Chalk #20 C-47 #43-15619*
16 Paratroopers
P 2/Lt Miller, Gene C.
CP 2/Lt Pittner, Thomas M.
N 2/Lt O'Rourke, Michael J., Jr
RO Cpl Deam , Robert L.
CC Sgt Rabb, Maurice J. |
Chalk #21 C-47 #42-3286
16 Paratroopers
P 1/Lt Fischer, Fred J.
CP F/O Oxford, Day N.
N n/a
RO Sgt Chambers, Merwin C.
CC TSgt Birchman, John W. |
|
Chalk #22 C-47 #43-15075*
16 Paratroopers
P Capt Dodson, Thomas M.
CP 2/Lt Davis, Lawrence C.
N 2/Lt Bolek, Ted J.
RO Sgt, Pierce, James S.
CC TSgt Thomas, Warren E. |
Chalk #23 C-53 #42-68849
16 Paratroopers
P 1/Lt Cambridge, George R.
CP 2/Lt Cody, Paul C.
N n/a
RO Sgt Leff, William
CC TSgt, White, Thomas J
J
2/Lt Delfs, Hamilton O. |
Chalk #24 C-47 #42-32867
15 Paratroopers
P 1/Lt Braem, Allen C.
CP 2/Lt Nevers, Emil
N n/a
RO Sgt Fleming, Fenton P.
CC SSgt Maloney, Francis P. |
|
Chalk #25 C-47 #43-15176* 17 Paratroopers P
1/Lt Rose, Eugene A., Jr CP 2/Lt Dickson, Felix G., Jr N
2/Lt Lees, Gale W. RO Sgt Piper, Robert L. CC TSgt West
Oliver L. |
Chalk #26 C-47 #42-30723* 15 Paratroopers
P 1/Lt Paul, Edward W., Jr
CP 2/Lt Koenig, Edward C.
N n/a
RO TSgt Yanero, Anthony J.
CC SSgt Goodman, Thomas A. |
Chalk #27 C-47
#42-32827* 16 Paratroopers
P 2/Lt Sarrett, Richard P.
CP 2/Lt Paich, Leopold G.
N n/a
RO Sgt Brown, Willis I
CC TSgt Walker, Claude A. |
Flight 4 |
Chalk #28 C-47 #42-92870 17 Paratroopers
P Maj Oliver, William G., Jr
CP 2/Lt Hammesfahr, Ernest
N 2/Lt Hayes, Frank T.
RO Sgt Prill, Melvin G.
CC SSgt Tiller, Lloyd G. |
Chalk #29 C-47 #42-92970* 14 Paratroopers
P Capt Breeden, Thomas M (WIA)
CP 2/Lt Elder, Raymond K.
N 2/Lt Cooper, William E.
RO Sgt Power, Harold M.T
CC SSgt Livix, Harold S |
Chalk #30 C-47 #42-5700* 16 Paratroopers
P F/O Lykins, James O.
CP 2/Lt Peterson, Robert J.
N n/a
RO Sgt Chambers, David c
CC TSgt, Webber, Ralph E. |
|
Chalk #31 C-47 #42-23386*
16 Paratroopers
P Capt Basel, George P.
CP 2/Lt Blendinger, Bert L.
N F/O Schuster, Bernard
RO Sgt Cannon, Thomas E., Jr
CC TSgt Morris, George E. |
Chalk #32 C-47 #42-23529 17 Paratroopers
P 2/Lt Engle, Stanley L.
CP 2/Lt Rosman, Harold E.
N n/a
RO Sgt MacElhaney, Vernon P.
CC TSgt Anderson, Luke |
Chalk #33 C-47 #42-32923* 16 Paratroopers
P 1/Lt Rigsby, Eugene C.
CP 2/Lt Kelley, George R
N n/a
RO Cpl Levesque, George E.
CC SSgt Walsh, Francis V. |
|
Chalk #34** C-47 #42-25702 16 Paratroopers
P F/O Dilks, Bartram Hart, Jr.
CP 2/Lt Prince, Vincent K.
N 2/Lt Cullen, Aubrey P., Jr.
RO Cpl Hauptman, William
CC TSgt Waterman, George |
Chalk #35 C-47 #42-93027* 15 Paratroopers
P 2/Lt Foutz, Lyle A.
CP 2/Lt Hirsch, Aaron
N n/a
RO Cpl Fiedler, Rudolph C.
CC TSgt Lipscomb, Edwin C. |
Chalk #36 C-47 #42-32877 16 Paratroopers
P 2/Lt Smith, Elwin R.
CP 2/Lt Brooks, William R.
N n/a
RO Sgt Cook, Irving W.
CC TSgt Anuszewski, Robert J |
Legend *- aircraft lightly damaged by
flak and/or small arms fire ** earlier reported as #42-5802,
pilot Dills, Bartran H., Jr, both corrected by family based on
personal flight logs |
Above details extracted from 313th TCG D-Day
Manifests |
|
|